Past Recipients

Honorary Life Membership
Pat Williams Intellectual Freedom 
Interest Group Excellence
Cates Librarian of the Year 
Library of the Year
Media Award
School Administrator of the Year
Special Friend to Libraries
Trustee of the Year
Legislator of the Year
Outstanding Support Staff
Other Awards

Honorary Life Membership

2017 Marilyn Trosper Polson
2013 Dale Alger Roundup
2012 Darlene Staffeldt Helena
2011 Peggy Smith Billings
2010 Jane Howell Billings
2008 Andrine Haas Glendive
2007 Deanna King Columbus
2005 Karen Strege Helena
2003 Dennis Richards Missoula
2002 Mary Bushing Bozeman
2001 Debbie Schlesinger Helena
2000 Shirlee B. Smith Havre
1997 Susan Nissen Lerdal Butte
1996 Delores Drennen Miles City
1995 Al Randall Libby
1988 E. Al Blockey Bozeman
1988 Edna Berg Bozeman
1988 Glenda Bell Billings
1987 Katherine Schaefer Missoula
1986 Alene Cooper Helena
1985 Muriel Cooksey Miles City
1983 Mary Schmiedskamp Billings
1983 Virginia Schulte Glendive
1982 Alma Jacobs Helena
1982 Douglas Mills Missoula
1980 Beatrice Eigher Great Falls
1980 Helen Anderson Fort Benton
1978 Adeline Midgett Missoula
1978 Kay Griffith Missoula
1978 Lucille Anderson Hamilton
1978 Mabel Brewer Kalispell
1978 Marie MacDonald Glendive
1977 Doris Mart Jordan
1975 Virginia Weisel Johnson Missoula
1970 Elizabeth Pittman Lewistown
1970 Mable Engelter Whitefish
1970 Perl Coombs Glendive
1969 Lesley Muriel Heathcote Missoula

Pat Williams Intellectual Freedom Award (Name change in 1996)

2018 Library Director, Mark Wetherington Bitterroot Public Library Board of Trustees
2017 Library Director Wendy Campbell Darby Community Public Library Board and Staff
2016 Daniel Zolnikov, HD 47 Billings
2015 Livingston School District #1 Librarians and Board of Trustees Livingston
2014 Billings School District Board of Trustees and High School Librarians Billings
2013 Karen Gonzales Missoula
2012 Amy Collins Geraldine
2011 Niki Whearty Helena
2009 Judy Hart and the Lewis and Clark Library Board of Directors Helena
2008 Diane Thompson Boulder
2007 Johanna Freivalds Billings
2006 Jim Eliott (Senate District 7 – Democrat) Trout Creek
2006 Jim Shockley (Senate District 45 – Republican) Victor
2006 Governor Brian Schweitzer Helena
2005 Helena School District No. 1 Helena
2004 Helena Education Foundation Helena
2003 Suzanne Goodman Livingston
2001 Bozeman High School Bozeman
2001 Great Falls High School Great Falls
1997 John Frohnmayer Bozeman
1996 Jim Heckel Great Falls
1995 Representative Deb Kottel Great Falls
1995 Representative John Bollinger Billings
1995 Senator Mike Halligan Missoula
1994 Debbie Denzer Kalispell
1993 Lewis and Clark Library Board of Trustees, (Wendy Wheeler, Chair, Mary Sheehy Moe, Bernard Grainey, Sue O’Connell, Bob Cooper) Helena
1991 Representative Pat Williams Washington, D.C.
1984 Janis Bruwelheide, Bozeman

 Interest Group Excellence Award

2005 OFFLINE
2004 Paraprofessional Interest Group
1993 Marianne Farr – Interlibrary Loan Interest Group

Sheila Cates Award for Librarian of the Year

2018 Gale Bacon Belgrade Community Library
2017 Paulette K Parpart Missoula Public Library
2016 Dale Alger Roundup Community School Library
2015 Judy Hart Lewis & Clark Library
2014 Cheryl Heser Rosebud Co. Library
2013 Honore Bray Missoula Public Library
2012 Renee Goss Sidney-Richland Co. Library
2011 Marilyn Trosper North Valley Co. Public Library District
2010 Alice Meister Bozeman Public Library
2009 Vaun Stevens Missoula Public Library
2008 Sue Jackson Montana State Library
2007 Norma Glock Columbus School Library
2006 Gloria Curdy Missoula Co. Public Schools
2005 Carole Monlux Paxson Elementary Library — Missoula
2004 Gene Marie Robson Billings Public Library
2003 Al Randall Libby
2002 Bette Ammon Missoula Public Library
2001 Mary Bushing MSU — Bozeman
2000 Karen Driessen University of Montana
1999 Darlene Staffeldt Montana State Library
1998 Bill Cochran Billings Public Library
1997 Vicki Terbovich Montana State Library
1996 Brandy Howey Hinsdale Public Schools
1995 Bruce Newell Lewis & Clark Library
1994 Bonnie Williamson Havre-Hill Co. Public Library
1993 Sheila Cates Montana State Library
1992 Greta Chapman Lincoln Co. Libraries
1969 Lesley Heathcote
(presented by the National Library Week Committee for Montana)
Missoula
1968 Alma Jacobs
(presented by the National Library Week Committee for Montana)
Great Falls Public Library

 Library of the Year Award

2018 Montana State University Library, Bozeman
2017 Thompson-Hickman Madison County Library
2015 ImagineIf Libraries
2014 Billings Public Library
2012 Sidney-Richland County Library
2011 Belgrade Community Library
2006 Partner Libraries: Missoula Public Library, Flathead County Library System, Hearst Free Library, Bitterroot Public Library, Drummond School/Community Library, and Polson City Library.
2005 Darby Community Public Library
2003 Montana State University – Bozeman, Bozeman
2002 Thompson Falls Public Library
2001 Montana State Law Library
1999 RiCoNet Consortium, Richland County
1998 Havre-Hill County Library, Havre (Bonnie Williamson, Director)
1997 Lucy Carson Library at Western Montana College of the University of Montana, Dillon (Michael Schulz, Director)
1996 Broadwater School and Community Library, Townsend (Cindy Hangas, Director)
1994 Parmly Billings Library (Bill Cochran, Director)
1993 Missoula Public Library (David Pauli, Director)
1992 Lewistown Public Library (Florence Kettering, Director)

 Media Award

2012 Sara Groves, Montana State Library
2008 Montana’s Book Babes Calendar, Lisa Mecklenberg-Jackson and models
2007 Jim Dullenty Lewistown
2006 State and national promotional campaign, “What’s Your Story? Find It At the Library.”: Montana State Library’s Marketing Coordinator, Sara Groves; the Q Group; The Montana Library Association; Mountain West Bank; AARP; The Institute of Museum and Library Services, a Library Services and Technology Act Grant; and the National Library of Medicine
2004 Missoula Reads
2003 Marcia Dunn Missoula
2002 Cherie Heser
2002 Nancy Brennan
1995 Missoula Public Library
1995 Parmly Billings Library

 School Administrator of the Year Award

2017 Jeff Bermes Columbus
2016 Steve Pomroy, Lewis and Clark Middle School Billings
2013 Frenchtown Administration Team – Randy Cline, Cindy Worrall, Mark McMurray Frenchtown
2011 Bob Whalen Billings
2010 Eileen Johnson Lockwood
2006 Dr. Peggy Anderson Frenchtown
2005 Dennis Parman Havre
2004 Bob Gutzman Bozeman
2002 Michael Bowman
2001 Rhonda M. Boyd Billings Schoold District #2
1997 Ken Stuker Helena High School
1996 Bill Olson Libby Public Schools
1995 Dave Sharstrom Lewistown
1994 Robert Klein and Bruce Thomas Clancy
1993 David Parker Bonner
1992 John Morris Whitefish
1991 Joseph Stauduhar Missoula
1990 William Cooper Kalispell
1989 Gary Rogers Billings
1988 Don Wetzel Corvallis
1986 Bill Vogt Kalispell
1985 William Donahue Superior
1984 Pete Carparelli Helena
1983 Tim Sullivan Butte
1982 Jean Miller Hagan Red Lodge
1981 John Johnson Glendive
1980 Geneva Van Horne Missoula
1979 John Dracon Billings
1978 Bernard Hartman Helena
1977 Peggy Gadbow Missoula
1976 Richard Rate Fort Benton
1975 Kenneth Swenson Bozeman
1974 Michael F. O’Leary Anaconda
1973 Peter C. Bakken Glendive
1972 A. G. Erickson Helena
1971 Hiney P. Lund Bozeman
1969 Noel Rigby Billings
1968 William J. Hoppes Inverness
1967 Leonard A. Wollan Laurel
1966 C. Robert Engebretson Libby

 Special Friend to Libraries Award

2017 Bruce L. Ennis and Margaret S. Davis ImagineIf Libraries
2015 Sarah Polich Rosebud County Library
2014 Billings Public Library Foundation Billings
2013 Jim & Patty McDonald Missoula
2012 Ellen Rae Thiel Boulder
2010 Dorothy (Dot) Gallager Stillwater County Library
2010 Doug Kramer Three Forks Community Library
2008 Humanities Montana – Mark Sherouse, Executive Director Helena
2008 Ted Almgren Darby Community Library
2007 Julie Enman Drummond
2006 Beverly Helrich Stevensville
2005 Kathleen Ralph Stillwater County Library
2004 Chrysti Smith Bozeman
2003 Marsha Dunn Missoula
2002 Laura Newman Butte
2001 Mary Hadspeth Libby
2000 Billie Haag Glendive Public Library
2000 Abe Abramson Missoula Public Library
2000 Forsyth Woman’s Club Forsyth
1997 Jon Willette Billings
1997 Barbara VaDePete Havre
1996 Bob Cooper Helena
1996 Ed Mahlum & Greg Maroney Kalispell
1996 U.S. Representative Pat Williams
1995 Wendy’s of Montana (Sam E. McDonald, Jr. Family) Billings
1995 Linda Halstead-Acharya Columbus
1994 Montana Power Company Butte
1994 Senator Henry McClernan Butte
1993 Fred Dion Glendive
1993 Alberta Bair White Sulphur Springs
1991 Royal Johnson Billings
1988 Connie Voth Ronan
1988 Peggy Munoz Hamilton
1985 Lawrence McCarthy Plains

 Jane Lopp Trustee of Year (Name change, June 2017)

2018 Rita Henkel Missoula Public Library
2016 Kerstin Clark Twin Bridges Public Library
2015 Janet Doornbos Thompson-Hickman Madison County Library
2014 Sandi Conrady Helena
2013 Flathead Co. Library Board of Trustees – Connie Leistiko, Jane Lopp, Michael Morton, Al Logan, Elana Weaver Kalispell
2011 Albert Martens Rosebud
2010 Chrysti Smith Belgrade
2008 Lloyd Mickelson Billings
2007 Tom Heyes West Yellowstone
2006 Jerry (J.B.) Bancroft Bozeman
2005 Janel Tindall Belgrade
2004 Brenda Davis Bozeman
2001 Ron Farmer Bozeman
1999 Jo Alice Juedeman Geraldine
1998 Eleanor Gray Miles City
1997 Stephen C. Owens Deer Lodge
1997 William T. Paull Deer Lodge
1993 Ann Boettcher Big Sandy
1992 Jim Nybo Helena
1991 George James Libby
1990 Janet Stevenson Hardin
1989 Eugenia Williams Laurel
1988 Lawrence Johnson Hamilton
1987 Betty Fleschig Havre
1985 Lawrence Maxwell Butte
1984 Jean Koppang Great Falls
1983 Esther Leibrand Ames Scobey
1982 Virginia Manix Augusta
1981 Sylvia Johnson Lewistown
1980 Henry McClernan Butte
1979 John Parker Bozeman
1978 Mrs. Claude Jones Miles City
1977 John Tangmoe Glendive
1976 John Stephens Chinook
1975 Glenda Bell Bridger
1973 Jean R. Robinson Missoula
1973 Marjorie W. King Winnett
1970 Dorothy Floerchinger Conrad
1969 William Henry Bertsche Great Falls
1968 Mrs. H. D. Harlowe Miles City
1967 Don Gibson Glendive
1966 Mrs. C. G. Johnson Plains
1965 Mrs. R. D. Warden Great Falls

 MLA Champion Award

2018 Ann Ewbank Bozeman
2018 Sara Groves Helena
2017 Representative Frank Garner Kalispell
2014 Representative Joe Tropila Great Falls
2013 Senator Brad Hamlett Cascade
2013 Representative Bob Mehlhoff Great Falls
2013 Representative Christy Clark Augusta
1999 Shiell Anderson Livingston
1997 Linda McCulloch Missoula
1997 Ray Peck Havre

Outstanding Support Staff

2018 Marlys Stark Montana State Library
2017 Tony Edmundson Columbia Falls
2016 Aaron LaFromboise Browning
2015 Carol Jestrab MSU-Billings Library
2014 Annie Alger Missoula Public Library
2013 Patricia McKenzie University of Montana, Missoula
2012 Linda Steffas Whitehall
2011 Amy Ling North Valley

 Other Awards

2016 Glacier High School, Lisa Lykins and Kerrie More School Library Information & Technology Program of the Year
2014 Kacee Krob Gallatin Gateway School
2013 Niki Evans & Karen Anderson Frenchtown Elem/Interm School Library
2012 Lynn McKinney School Library Media Award
2007 Brian Close Intellectual Freedom Award of Appreciation
2005 Dale Alger – Montana Heritage Project Distinguished Librarian of the Year
1999 Lois Fitzpatrick – Helena Special Recognition
1999 John Thomas – Helena Special Recognition
1999 Dee Ann Redman – Billings Special Recognition
1994 Mary Lyn Reitz – Great Falls School Librarian of the Year
1987 Inez Herrig – Libby Distinguished Service Award
1986 Peggy Gadbow – Missoula Certificate of Appreciation
1980 Millie Sullivan
1980 Alve Thomas
1978 Rita Nelson Exemplary Service
1977 Doris Wilson
1972 Delores Colburg
1968 Harriet Evelyn Miller – Helena Distinguished Library Service Award